Immigration Visas Through Family


Gulf Coast Immigrationoffers services toforeign investors, executives, managers, professionals, and other workers and their family memberswith the preparation of various family-based immigrant visa (Green Card) petitions and applications, both through adjustment of status (I-485) and consular processing. GCI also guides and coordinates its clients responses to USCIS Requests for Evidence.

 

n conjunction with permanent residence petition and application, the GCI provides legal services for individuals with the Grounds of Inadmissibility in order to overcome their inadmissibility through comprehensive I-601 extreme hardship waiver process.  

 

To be eligible to apply for an immigrant visa, foreign nationals should be sponsored by a U.S. citizen relative(s), U.S. lawful permanent resident, or by a prospective employer.  There are two groups of family based immigrant visa categories – immediate relatives and family preference categories – under the provisions of United States immigration law

 

Immediate Relative Immigrant Visas (Unlimited) are based on a close family relationship with a U.S. citizen described as an Immediate Relative. The number of immigrants in these categories is not limited each fiscal year. Immediate relative visa types include:

  • Spouse of a U.S. Citizen 
  • Unmarried Child Under 21 Years of Age of a U.S. Citizen
  • Orphan adopted by a U.S. Citizen 
  • Parent of a U.S. Citizen who is at least 21 years old

 

Family Preference Immigrant Visas (Limited) are for more distant family relationships with a U.S. citizen and some specified relationships with a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR). There are fiscal year numerical limitations of 226,000 on family preference immigrants.

  • FB1: Unmarried sons and daughters over 21 years of Age of U.S. citizens, and their minor children, if any (23,400)
  • FB2: Spouses, minor children, and unmarried sons and daughters (age 21 and over) of LPRs (114,200)
  • FB3: Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children (23,400)
  • FB4: Brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children, provided the U.S. citizens are at least 21 years of age (65,000)

 

Please Contact GCI for more information on family-based immigrant visas.